Ilia Vekua Sukhumi Institute of Physics and Technology (SIPT) was founded in 1945.  The Institute was formed on the ground of the core of the famous German scientists (Nobel laureate Gustav Ludwig Hertz, Manfred Von Ardenne, Max Steenbeck, Pieter Thiessen, Max Volmer, Nikolaus Riehl, etc.).
Activities of institute included research technologies of creation nuclear and thermonuclear and corpuscular-beam weapons, and also scientist researches in fields including plasma physics, solid state physics, untraditional energetic, physical electronics and other.
In 2006, the Institute was granted the status of a legal entity of public law (LEPL). Same year, scientific- technology direction was created in the Institute, with appropriate scientific-structural units, involvement in the international scientific
researches and projects was increased respectively.
International Conference on: “Advanced Materials and Technologies” (ICAMT) held by Ilia Vekua Sukhumi Institute of Physics and Technology in Tbilisi was dedicated to its 70th anniversary, October 21-23, 2015.
On October 30, 2018 Executive Director of Technological Institute of Georgia, Mr. Teimuraz Lomtadze and Head of Laboratory of Low Temperature Physics Mr. Zurab Tsakadze,  visited SIPT. Mr. T. Lomtadze introduced to the leading staff of the Institute the plans of formation and further functioning of the Technological Institute of Georgia as a fundamental and applied scientific educational complex.
Memorandum of cooperation was signed between SIPT and Sokhumi State University to provide a framework for their cooperation. The document was signed by the Rector of Sokhumi State University  Prof. Zurab Khonelidze  and Director of Ilia Vekua Sukhumi  Institute of Physics and Technology, Dr. Guram Bokuchava.
Employees of SIPT : Tatiana Melashvili, Davit Mkheidze and Koba Komakhidze  were on business trip at Research Institute for Nuclear Problems of Belarusian State University, Minsk, Belarus, from 20 July  to 20 September, 2018 within the Project: Horizon2020 - Marie Skłodowska-Curie Research and Innovation Exchange Grant.
On September 20, Dean of the College of Engineering of the San Diego State University, USA, the Director of the San Diego State University Powder Technology Laboratory, a Fellow of the American Ceramic Society, Professor Eugene Olevsky visited SIPT.  During the meeting, joint work and future cooperation prospects were planned.