On November 21, 2019, a seminar was held at SIPT titled „Dysprosium-containing Hg-1223 Superconducting Materials' Technology and Research“ - presenter Dr. Ioseb Metskhvarishvili, senior researcher of the Laboratory of Cryogenic Techniques and Technologies.
On October 25, a jubilee session devoted to the 90th Anniversary of the prominent Georgian scientist and public figure, unrivaled organizer of Science and Technology Development, academician of the National Academy of Sciences of Georgia, honorary worker of Georgian science, Doctor of Physical and Technical sciences, Professor, Revaz Salukvadze.
On November 8, Academician Prof. Dr.-Ing. Dr.h.c. Prof.h.c. Athanasios G. Mamalis of the National Technical University of Athens, Greece, visited SIPT.  During the meeting, joint work and future cooperation prospects were planned.
Employees of Ilia Vekua Sukhumi Institute of  Physics and Technology : Natia Jalagonia, Leila Kalatozishvili and Tatiana Melashvili were on business trip at the Institute of Mechanics, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences,  Sofia, Bulgaria, from 17 August to 17  October, 2019 within the Project: Horizon 2020 - Marie Skłodowska-Curie Research and Innovation Exchange Grant.
On September 30, 2019, two seminars were held at SIPT titled „GO/PDMS nanocomposites: Synthesis, characterization, properties“ -presenter Natia Jalagonia, head of Laboratory of Chemical Technologies; and "Our latest  achievements in joint studies on graphene 3D project“ - presenter PhD. Alexander Kukhta (Belarusian State University· Research Institute for Nuclear Problems).
Employees of SIPT, young researchers Tinatin Kuchukhidze and Nino Darakhvelidze  were on business trip at Narrando SRL of Salerno University, Italy, from 30 April  to 30 May, 2019 within the Project: Horizon2020 - Marie Skłodowska-Curie Research and Innovation Exchange Grant.
The aim of the trip was to perform joint work on the topic: Microwave reduction of graphene oxide (rGO) and synthesis and research of reduced graphene oxide/polymer.
On March 15th, the World Bank representatives Peter Lindholm and Nicola Kojucharov and head of department of Georgia Innovation and Technology Agency Salome Khachiauri visited SIPT. They introduced to the leading staff of the Institute the Technology Transfer pilot project, that will be implemented with the participation of Georgia Innovation and Technology  Agency. The aim of the project is to promote the commercialization of scientific technologies and  to enter the global market.
On October 30, 2018 Executive Director of Technological Institute of Georgia, Mr. Teimuraz Lomtadze and Head of Laboratory of Low Temperature Physics Mr. Zurab Tsakadze,  visited SIPT. Mr. T. Lomtadze introduced to the leading staff of the Institute the plans of formation and further functioning of the Technological Institute of Georgia as a fundamental and applied scientific educational complex.
Memorandum of cooperation was signed between SIPT and Sokhumi State University to provide a framework for their cooperation. The document was signed by the Rector of Sokhumi State University  Prof. Zurab Khonelidze  and Director of Ilia Vekua Sukhumi  Institute of Physics and Technology, Dr. Guram Bokuchava.
Employees of SIPT : Tatiana Melashvili, Davit Mkheidze and Koba Komakhidze  were on business trip at Research Institute for Nuclear Problems of Belarusian State University, Minsk, Belarus, from 20 July  to 20 September, 2018 within the Project: Horizon2020 - Marie Skłodowska-Curie Research and Innovation Exchange Grant.