Project Number: AR#18-271
Beginning/Completion date: 2018 –2021
Project Manager : N. Jalagonia
"Obtaining and Investigation of Multifunctional Alumina-Based Ceramic Composite Materials Doped with Carbon nanostructures".
Abstract: Proposed project offers simplified technology for obtaining of aluminum oxide ceramics, reinforced with carbon nanostructures, during which chemical modification with doping carbon nanostructures will be implemented in the process of synthesis of final powdery composite – Alumina. In charge doping carbon nanostructures will be connected to matrix substance with C-O-AL bonds, that provide their homogeneous spatial distribution. In ceramic obtained as a result of consolidation of such powders carbon fragments will be equally distributed in the entire matrix of aluminum oxide, that cause increase of bending strength and crack-resistance. The proposed way to prepare the charge simplifies the technological process, decreases energy consumption, synthesis duration and therefore requires less financial expenses.